Fields v. Pool Offshore Inc
[…] See Poirrier v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 648 F.2d 1063, 1066 (5th Cir. 1981); Tennessee Gas Pipeline, 87 F.3d at 153 & nn. 5 & 6. 6 plaintiff’s favor,” that there is “‘no reasonable basis for predicting that the plaintiff might establish liability’” under the Jones Act. Id.2 In order to recover under the Jones Act, the plaintiff’s complained-of injury must have been suffered while he was a seaman and in the course of his employment. Section 688(a) (authorizing action by “[a]ny seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment”). In order to be a seaman, an individual (among other things) “must have a connection to a vessel in navigation (or to an identifiable group of such vessels) that is substantial in terms of both its duration and its nature.” Harbor Tug and Barge Co. v.