Case: 09-60651 Document: 00511355913 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/19/2011
[…] million for lost earnings; approximately $573,000 in past and future medical
expenses; and approximately $2.2 million in non-economic damages.
Upon Sears’ motion, the district court remitted the non-economic damages
award to $1 million pursuant to Section 11-1-60(2)(b) of the Mississippi Code,
which imposes a statutory cap of $1 million on non-economic damages.7 On
appeal, Learmonth renews her arguments below that Section 11-1-60(2)(b)
violates the right to trial by jury under Mississippi Constitution article 3, section
31, and also violates the separation of powers clauses in article 1, sections 1 and
2. Amicus for Learmonth further argues that Section 11-1-60(2)(b) violates the
7
Section 11-1-60(2) provides in pertinent part:
(b) In any civil action filed on or after September 1, 2004, other than those
actions described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, in the event the trier of
fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One
Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for noneconomic damages.
It is the intent of this section to limit all noneconomic damages to the above.
(c) The trier of fact shall not be advised of the limitations imposed by this
subsection (2) and the judge shall appropriately reduce any award of
noneconomic damages that exceeds the applicable limitation.
21
Case: 09-60651 Document: 00511355913 Page: 22 Date Filed: 01/19/2011
No. 09-60651
guarantee of access to the courts in article 3, section 24 of the Mississippi
Constitution. The State of Mississippi, which intervened in support of Sears to