Lisa Learmonth v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] The State of Mississippi, which intervened in support of Sears to defend the constitutionality of the statute, argues that there is no “palpable 7 Section 11-1-60(2) provides in pertinent part: (b) In any civil action filed on or after September 1, 2004, other than those actions described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for noneconomic damages. It is the intent of this section to limit all noneconomic damages to the above. (c) The trier of fact shall not be advised of the limitations imposed by this subsection (2) and the judge shall appropriately reduce any award of noneconomic damages that exceeds the applicable limitation. 21 No. 09-60651 conflict” between a jury’s assessment of damages and the legislature’s determination of the legal consequences of that assessment.