STATE of Louisiana, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AND TAXATION, Appellant,
[…] In his reasons for judgment, *1154 the trial judge stated that summary judgment was granted because the Collector had not filed a rule to show cause to fix the taxes within two years from the receipt of the inheritance tax return in accordance with C.C.P. Art. 2954.
DISCUSSION
La.Const. Art. 7, § 16 of 1974 provides as follows:
Taxes, except real property taxes, and licenses shall prescribe in three years after the 31st day of December in the year in which they are due, but prescription may be interrupted or suspended as provided by law.
LSA-R.S. 47:2422 states:
Inheritance taxes due to the state shall prescribe, as provided in the constitution, in three years from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which such taxes become due. The taxes shall be deemed due, so as to begin the running of prescription, on the day the inheritance tax return together with a copy of the petition, affidavit of death and heirship, will, if any, and sworn descriptive list or inventory is filed with the collector of revenue or on the date inheritance tax return is filed in succession record and submitted to the attorney for the inheritance tax collector, whichever is the latest.
C.C.P. Art. 2954 provides in relevant part: