Katzenberg v. Lazzari
[…] (emphasis in original)). 3 In this case, whether or not he attempted to conceal his activities, the record supports the District Court’s conclusion that Katzenberg—as trustee of the Acme Plan—knowingly misrepresented the value of the plan and removed assets from the plan without authority or adequate documentation, all in violation of ERISA. This conduct falls squarely within the language of § 1113 which states that “in the case of fraud . . . [an action with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of duty] may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach.” See Caputo, 267 F.3d at 189 (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 670 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “fraud” as “[a] knowing misrepresentation of the truth . . . to induce another to act to his or her detriment”)).