Katzenberg v. Lazzari
[…] Katzenberg v. Lazzari, 04-cv-5100, 2010 WL 680985, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2010). Katzenberg filed a timely appeal. We assume the parties’ familiarity with the facts and procedural history of this case. I. Forfeiture Remedy First, Katzenberg argues that the District Court erred in concluding that he should forfeit his entitlement to benefits under the plan pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), which provides that a fiduciary who breaches his duties under ERISA “shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach . . . and shall be subject to such other 1 The Honorable Charles R. Wolle, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Iowa, sitting by designation. 2 equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate.” As we have frequently noted, it is well-settled that ERISA grants the court broad discretion with respect to remedies under § 1109(a) and that we review its decisions for abuse of discretion, Katsaros v Cody, 744 F.2d 270, 281 (2d Cir. 1984), taking into account “all the circumstances of the