Georgiou v. Mobil Exploration
[…] See Hornbeck Offshore (1984) Corp. v. Coastal 6 Carriers Corp. (In re Complaint of Hornbeck Offshore (1984) Corp.), 981 F.2d 752, 754 (5th Cir. 1993). The district court, in its discretion, may also stay the proceedings against other parties not subject to the arbitration agreement pending the outcome of arbitration as a means of controlling its docket. See id. at 755 (citing Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 20 n.23 (1983)). Section 16(b) of the FAA pertains to appeals and states that “an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order . . . granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(b). Thus, we must determine whether the district court’s order granting the stay constitutes an interlocutory order from which an appeal may not be taken.