Allen v. IMMANUEL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Although the case spans a time period of more than 20 years, the relevant statutory provisions have remained the same or substantially similar. Accordingly, we will refer to the current versions of the applicable statutes.

Our starting point is § 48-188, the provision in the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act which permits a party to file and enforce a compensation award in the district court. Section 48-188 provides in relevant part:

Any order, award, or judgment by the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court... may, as soon as the same becomes conclusive upon the parties at interest, be filed with the district court .... Upon filing, such order, award, or judgment shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of such district court... and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same as though the order, award, or judgment had been rendered in a suit duly heard and determined by such district court....

*505 Judgments of a district court may be enforced through the procedures set forth in chapter 25, article 15, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. Section 25-1515 provides: