Allen v. IMMANUEL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] *505 Judgments of a district court may be enforced through the procedures set forth in chapter 25, article 15, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. Section 25-1515 provides:

If execution is not sued out within five years after the date of entry of any judgment that now is or may hereafter be rendered in any court of record in this state, or if five years have intervened between the date of the last execution issued on such judgment and the time of suing out another writ of execution thereon, such judgment, and all taxable costs in the action in which such judgment was obtained, shall become dormant and shall cease to operate as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor.

A dormant judgment may be revived, but only if the action to revive is "commenced within ten years after such judgment became dormant."[5]

Allen argues that a periodically payable workers' compensation award can never become dormant.