Shari ERICKSON and George Erickson, Appellants,
[…] Under § 25-21,239, U-Haul International is not liable, because § 25-21,239 only creates liability for injuries or damage "resulting from the operation thereof in this state." It is undisputed that Shari's injury occurred while Dale operated the truck in Iowa. Shari's injury did not result from the operation of the truck within Nebraska, and therefore, § 25-21,239 does not apply.
We further note that even though Nebraska law is clearly applicable here, under these circumstances, U-Haul International would not be liable under Iowa law either. Based on § 321.493, an owner of a vehicle is not statutorily liable for the *774 acts of one who rents the vehicle for less than 1 year, when the vehicle has a "gross vehicle weight rating of seven thousand five hundred pounds or more." Therefore, even if the Iowa statute applied and U-Haul International was the owner of the truck, it would not be statutorily liable under § 321.493, because the truck weighed more than 7,500 pounds and it was rented for less than a year under an agreement which required an insurance policy