Parker v. Province
[…] The state district court denied it on the merits. It concluded the alleged prosecutorial misconduct actually worked to Parker’s advantage and, moreover, Briggs testified truthfully at trial. Parker filed an appeal with the OCCA accompanied by a motion requesting the judges of that court to “recuse themselves from hearing and determining Petitioner’s post-conviction appeal . . . .” (R. Vol. I at 135.) He did not pay the filing fee on appeal. The OCCA rejected his appeal pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 57 § 566.2(A) (2004) which provides: A prisoner who has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, or while on probation or parole, brought an action or appeal in a court of this state or a court of the United States that has been dismissed on the grounds that the case was frivolous, or malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, may not proceed in a matter arising out of a civil case, or upon an original action or on appeal without prepayment of all fees required by law, unless the prisoner is under -3- immediate danger of serious physical injury.5 The OCCA determined the official court registry showed Parker had previously filed at least three frivolous appeals and noted its previous 2005 order which barred Parker from submitting subsequent applications for relief in the OCCA due to the frivolous nature of his previous filings.