judge1 found Peterson guilty of both violations, United States v. Peterson, 2008 WL
[…] Peterson appealed to this court, and we affirmed. See United States v. Peterson, 178
Fed. App’x 615, 616 (8th Cir. 2006) (unpublished per curiam) (“Peterson I”).
After the court-ordered restoration was completed in the fall of 2006, Peterson
hired a contractor to remove the man-made earthen “plugs” installed during the
restoration of wetlands 3, 5, and 8 on Section 15, resulting in more than an 87 percent
reduction in water level. FWS issued a violation notice, and the magistrate judge
again convicted Peterson of violating of 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c), (f)(2), for draining
wetlands on property encumbered by a federal wetlands easement. The district court
affirmed, and this appeal followed.
3
The applicable statute provides that “[n]o person shall disturb, injure, cut,
burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States,
including natural growth, in any area of the [National Wildlife Refuge] System.” 16
U.S.C. § 668dd(c).
-3-
II. DISCUSSION
On appeal, Peterson claims the Government’s evidence was insufficient to
prove that the drained wetlands on Section 15 existed at the time of the 1966