United States Court of Appeals
[…] responsibility to ensure that [his] actions d[id] not impact wetlands protected by a
[FWS] or any other conservation easement.”
In the fall of 2013, Mast installed drain tile on his land consistent with the
NRCS’s proposed setbacks, but inconsistent with the FWS’s assessment of wetland
areas on the tract.
After an investigation by the FWS, the government indicted Mast in 2017 and
charged that he “did knowingly disturb, injure, and destroy real property of the United
States in that he drained and caused to be drained . . . wetlands” covered by the
easement. See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c), (f)(1). In 2018, a jury convicted him of the
lesser included offense, id. § 668dd(c), (f)(2), which does not require proof of
-3-
knowledge. Compare id. § 668dd(f)(1) (“Any person who knowingly violates or fails
to comply with any of the provisions of this Act . . . .”), with id. § 668dd(f)(2) (“Any
person who otherwise violates or fails to comply with any of the provisions of this
Act . . . .”). This was the conviction we vacated. See United States v. Mast, 938 F.3d
973 (8th Cir. 2019). Because the jury instruction error was dispositive of his appeal,
however, we did not rule on Mast’s challenges to evidentiary rulings the district court
made during the first trial.