United States v. Franco
[…] Finally, Zehr was paid $100 to bring Franco a bag of marijuana. ECCC terminated Zehr for bringing contraband into the facility, and Zehr pled guilty to being a public official who took a bribe. A jury convicted Franco on two bribery counts for violating 18 U.S.C. § 201, and the district court sentenced him to concurrent 78-month sentences. This term was to run consecutively with his other federal sentences. Franco timely appealed. II. Franco argues that § 201, as applied to the facts of his case, is unconstitutional. The statute makes it a crime to “directly or indirectly, corruptly give[], offer[], or promise[] anything of value to any public official . . . to induce such public official . . . to do or omit to do any act in violation of the lawful duty of such official or person.” Franco asserts that no federal money was involved, and Congress lacks authority under either the Commerce Clause or the 2 Case: 09-50909 Document: 00511368699 Page: 3 Date Filed: 02/01/2011 No. 09-50909 Spending Clause to regulate his activity.