United States v. Franco
[…] Franco asserts that no federal money was involved, and Congress lacks authority under either the Commerce Clause or the 2 Case: 09-50909 Document: 00511368699 Page: 3 Date Filed: 02/01/2011 No. 09-50909 Spending Clause to regulate his activity. Franco simply spent $325 of his own money to bring a cell phone, food, and marijuana into a county jail. To support his argument, Franco compares § 201 with 18 U.S.C. § 666, which was enacted as a gap-filler when § 201 had been held by some courts not to apply to state or local employees.1 Section 666 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “corruptly gives, offers, or agrees to give anything of value to any person, with intent to influence . . . an agent of an organization or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government . . . in connection with any business . . . involving anything of value of $5,000 or more.” For criminal liability to lie, the statute requires that the organization or government receive at least $10,000 in federal benefits annually. In Sabri v.