United States Court of Appeals
[…] threat to public health. Id.
In 1978, Congress passed UMTRCA, a comprehensive
statute directing DOE, in cooperation with states and Native
American tribes, to undertake remedial action of all sites
contaminated by uranium “produced for sale to any Federal
agency prior to January 1, 1971 under a contract with any
Federal agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 7911(6)(A). UMTRCA gave the
Secretary of Energy one year from November 8, 1978, the
statute’s effective date, to “designate” uranium “processing
sites” where remediation was required and to prioritize those
sites. § 7912(a)(1), (a)(3)(b). Specifically, the statute required
the Secretary to designate twenty-two listed sites, as well as
any “other processing sites within the United States which he
determine[d] require[d] remedial action to carry out the
purposes of [UMTRCA].” § 7912(a)(1). UMTRCA defines
“processing site” to include both the mill site itself and “any
other real property or improvement thereon which—(i) is in
the vicinity of such site, and (ii) is determined by the
Secretary . . . to be contaminated with residual radioactive
materials derived from such site.” § 7911(6).
As to “vicinity” sites—the subject of this litigation—
UMTRCA directs the Secretary to include such properties in
the initial first year designation process but allows him to
make additional inclusions after the one year deadline. In
particular, section 7912(e) provides:
4
(1) The designation of processing sites within
one year after November 8, 1978, under this section
shall include, to the maximum extent practicable,
[vicinity properties].
(2) Notwithstanding the one year limitation
contained in this section, the Secretary may, after
such one year period, include any [vicinity property]
as part of a processing site designated under this
section if he determines such inclusion to be
appropriate to carry out the purposes of [UMTRCA].
§ 7912(e). Central to the issue before us, UMTRCA also
contains a bar on judicial review. Section 7912(d) provides
that “[t]he designations made, and priorities established, by
the Secretary under this section shall be final and not subject
to judicial review.”
Two other statutory provisions are relevant to this case.
First, UMTRCA directs the Secretary to enter into
cooperative agreements with Native American tribes
regarding cleanup of designated processing sites on tribal