United States Court of Appeals
[…] Alaska Pac. Fisheries Co. v. United
States, 248 U.S. 78, 89 (1918) (interpreting the scope of land
included in a reservation created by congressional act); see
also San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino v. NLRB, 475 F.3d
1306, 1312 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (noting that “[w]e have found no
case in which the Supreme Court applied this principle of pro-
12
Indian construction when resolving the ambiguity in a statute
of general application.”). Here, UMTRCA’s statement of
purpose reveals that Congress passed the statute to protect
public health in general rather than tribal health in particular.
See § 7901(b) (“The purposes of this chapter are to . . .
minimize or eliminate radiation health hazards to the
public[.]”).
Second, counsel pointed to the 1985 Cooperative
Agreement, a contract between DOE and the Navajo Nation
entered into pursuant to section 7915. Although the bulk of
the agreement deals with the remediation process, one
provision does direct DOE to “identify vicinity properties