United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nation’s claim under the Indian Dump Cleanup Act. The
statute creates agency obligations, but it does not focus on the
rights of protected parties. Therefore, no right of action can be
8
implied in the Act. And the Tribe’s claim raises no viable
action under the APA because it does not allege that the
Government failed to act with respect to some discrete duty
that was legally required.
The Tribe’s Breach of Trust Claim. The Tribe cites
several statutes in support of its claim that the Government
breached fiduciary duties owed to the Nation. In particular,
the Tribe relies on 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(a), which provides that
designated lands “shall be held in trust by the United States
exclusively for the Navajo Tribe and as part of the Navajo
Reservation.” The Tribe argues that this statute, in tandem
with the Government’s actual control of the trust corpus (i.e.,
the land at the Mill, Dump, and Highway 160 Site), creates a
trust relationship and a concomitant cause of action for breach
of trust. We disagree.