United States Court of Appeals
[…] “each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United
States.” Id. § 6903(15). The question for us is whether the
Government is a “person” who “may commence a civil
action.” Or, more precisely, whether the federal defendants –
who, until now, we have referred to as, collectively, the
“Government” – are “persons” entitled to bring suit.
The plain import of the operative text of § 6972(a)(1)(B)
and § 6903(15) settles the issue. The express definition of
“person” includes the counterclaimants. And subsection
(a)(1)(B) only confirms this application: the “including”
clause in § 6972(a)(1)(B) indicates that “person” as used in
the subsection encompasses the United States. Id.
§ 6972(a)(1)(B) (“against any person, including the United
States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency”
(emphasis added)). We read the first use of “person” in pari
materia with the second mention of the term, which includes
governmental agencies.
El Paso’s arguments are unavailing in the face of this
clear statutory command. It contends that allowing