United States Court of Appeals
[…] In other words, because the remedial action must comply with
RCRA, it is reasonable to assume that EPA must conduct its
remedial investigation and feasibility study to evaluate
remediation which will comply with these obligations. The
remedial investigation and feasibility study is thus guided,
albeit indirectly, by the very regulations that Appellants seek
to enforce judicially.
Appellants cite United States v. Colorado, 990 F.2d 1565
(10th Cir. 1993), for the proposition that bringing a RCRA
enforcement claim does not constitute a “challenge” under
§ 113(h). However, Colorado is readily distinguishable
because that case involved a state’s attempt to enforce its
hazardous waste requirements. Id. at 1576 (citing 42 U.S.C.
§ 9614(a), providing that “[n]othing in [CERCLA] shall be
construed or interpreted as preempting any State from
imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect
to the release of hazardous substances within such State”); see
also Ark. Peace Ctr., 999 F.2d at 1217 (noting that in
Colorado “the court relied on 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a)” which is
not implicated here).
31
5. The District Court’s Dismissal With Prejudice
Finally, Appellants argue that, even if their RCRA claims