El Paso Natural Gas Company v. United States
[…] See Navajo Br. at 50 (citing White Mountain, 537 U.S. at 475). The Tribe’s position reduces to a simple formula: an express trust plus actual governmental control equals enforceable trust duties. This argument has surface-level appeal based on a loose congruence between the claims in White Mountain and here. Both involve allegations of governmental control over Indian property designated by statute as some sort of trust. And both statutes say precious little. Section 640d-9(a) provides that certain designated lands “shall be held in trust by the United States exclusively for the Navajo Tribe and as a part of the Navajo Reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(a) (emphasis added).