United States Court of Appeals
[…] When considering whether a statute
bars judicial review, “[w]e begin with the strong presumption
that Congress intends judicial review of administrative
action.” Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S.
667, 670 (1986). Overcoming this presumption is no easy
task; indeed, “where substantial doubt about the congressional
intent exists, the general presumption favoring judicial review
of administrative action is controlling.” Id. at 672 n.3.
The Government argues that the Mill Tailing Act
impliedly precluded the District Court from entertaining the
Tribe’s APA claims because § 7915(a)(1) states that, if the
Secretary of Energy enters into a cooperative agreement with
a tribe, the tribe “shall execute a waiver (A) releasing the
United States of any liability or claim thereof by such tribe or
person concerning such remedial action and (B) holding the
United States harmless against any claim arising out of the
performance of any such remedial action.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7915(a)(1) (emphasis added); Gov’t Br. at 72. This
argument makes little sense because there is nothing in
§ 7915(a)(1) to indicate that it bars all APA claims. Section
7915(a)(1) does not by its terms preclude anything; rather, it