United States Court of Appeals
[…] ordering cleanup activities, the RCRA claims were barred as
“challenges” to the removal actions for which CERLCA
§ 113(h) deprives courts of jurisdiction. Id. at 117-18.
Appellants do not contest that EPA and BIA’s activities
at the Dump constitute “removal” actions, nor could they in
view of the statutory definition of the term. The definition of
“removal” broadly includes “actions as may be necessary to
monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of
hazardous substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). The definition
also encompasses “action taken under section 9604(b) of this
title,” id., and this incorporated subsection includes studies
and investigations that EPA “may deem necessary or
appropriate” whenever EPA is authorized to act under
CERCLA 104(a) or whenever EPA “has reason to believe
that a release has occurred or is about to occur,” id. § 9604(b).
Moreover “removal” also includes related “enforcement
18
activities.” Id. § 9601(25). Thus, the remedial investigation
and feasibility study that is a part of the Administrative
Settlement falls within the compass of a “removal action”