United States Court of Appeals
[…] support our construing “challenges” without regard to the
strict chronology of when a particular claim is filed.
Nor are we convinced by Appellants’ assertion that the
District Court’s interpretation of § 113(h) failed to harmonize
§ 113(h) with RCRA. Our task is to determine what Congress
intended when it enacted § 113(h), and we cannot, under the
26
guise of harmonizing statutes, ignore convincing indicia of
congressional intent. Congress drafted § 113(h) just two years
after enacting the RCRA citizen suit provision, and yet it did
not except RCRA from the sweep of § 113(h). See River Vill.
W. LLC v. Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co., 618 F. Supp. 2d
847, 852-53 (N.D. Ill. 2008). And it is clear that Congress
knew how to preserve RCRA rights when it so desired. See 42
U.S.C. § 9620(i) (“Nothing in this section shall affect or
impair the obligation of [the Government] to comply with any
requirement of [RCRA].” (emphasis added)). But it did not.
And like many other circuits, we are satisfied that Congress
did not intend to afford RCRA citizen suits special protection
from the preemptive sweep of § 113(h). See, e.g., Cannon v.
Gates, 538 F.3d 1328, 1332-36 (10th Cir. 2008); OSI, Inc. v.