United States Court of Appeals
[…] 49
Id. at 45-46. The complaint suggests that the DOE – and not
the Interior Department – is in charge of the Mill and the
remedial project there. See Navajo Compl. ¶¶ 23, 25,
reprinted in J.A. 147-48. And the DOE is free of the duties
imposed on the Department of Interior under the Indian
Agricultural Act. 25 U.S.C. §§ 3703(15) (defining
“Secretary” as the Secretary of the Interior), 3712(a)-(b)
(imposing requirements on the “Secretary”).
Second, an APA claim premised on the Indian Dump
Cleanup Act also fails. In particular, the Tribe relies on 25
U.S.C. § 3904. This provision directs the Indian Health
Service to “provide financial and technical assistance to the
Indian tribal government . . . to carry out the activities
necessary to (1) close such dumps; and (2) provide for
postclosure maintenance of such dumps.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 3904(b). The Nation argues that the Indian Health Service’s
failure “to provide the mandated financial and technical
assistance” is cognizable under the APA. Navajo Br. at 32.
This claim falters because the purportedly mandatory