United States Court of Appeals
[…] this case goes beyond interfering with an ongoing CERCLA
removal action. The injunction that Appellants seek would
require specific cleanup activities that would threaten to
obviate the very point of the remedial investigation and
feasibility study. As noted above, the point of the study is to
analyze the extent of contamination and to evaluate different
remedial alternatives so that the Government will be able to
choose the “remedial action” that is “appropriate under the
circumstances presented” and that will “assure[] protection of
human health and the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d); see
29
also id. § 9601(23) (A “removal” includes “actions as may be
necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat
of release of hazardous substances.”).
Nor does our conclusion change if we assume that
Appellants’ RCRA claims are limited to enforcing “the
ground water monitoring, interim measures, corrective action
and other requirements of Part 258.” El Paso Br. at 47. These
regulations require groundwater sampling, analysis, and, if