United States Court of Appeals
[…] an enforceable fiduciary duty to manage and preserve the trust
res, i.e., the occupied tribal land. See Navajo Br. at 50 (citing
White Mountain, 537 U.S. at 475). The Tribe’s position
reduces to a simple formula: an express trust plus actual
governmental control equals enforceable trust duties.
This argument has surface-level appeal based on a loose
congruence between the claims in White Mountain and here.
Both involve allegations of governmental control over Indian
property designated by statute as some sort of trust. And both
statutes say precious little. Section 640d-9(a) provides that
certain designated lands “shall be held in trust by the United
States exclusively for the Navajo Tribe and as a part of the
Navajo Reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(a) (emphasis
added). Meanwhile, the statute in White Mountain stated that
60
“all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to the
lands, together with the improvements thereon, included in
the former Fort Apache Military Reservation . . . are hereby