UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] contract, to close such dumps." 25 U.S.C. § 3901(b). To achieve this purpose, the
Director of the Indian Health Service ("IHS") is required, "[u]pon request by an Indian
tribal government," to inventory and evaluate the open dumps located on Indian lands. §
3904(a). In evaluating the severity of the threat to public health posed by the open
dumps, the Director must use pre-existing information unless, after consultation with the
Indian tribal government, it is determined that further testing must be conducted. §
3904(a)(1)(B). Following such assessment, the Director must then provide financial and
technical support to the Indian tribal government to close and maintain those dumps
based on "priorities developed by the Director." § 3904(b)-(c). Further, "[p]riorities on
specific Indian lands or Alaska Native lands shall be developed in consultation with the
Indian tribal government." § 3904(c). The Tribe thus claims that defendant has violated
ILODCA because it has "refused to consult with the Navajo Nation [or] otherwise
perform the above-listed duties." Tribe Compl. ,-r 120.
The Tribe argues that both AIARMA and ILODCA contain implied private rights