Kialegee Tribal Town v. Zinke
[…] the federal question jurisdictional statute, and 28 U.S.C. § 1362, governing actions brought by

 tribes, to provide a source for this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6. Pursuant

 to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, district courts are granted “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought

 by any Indian tribe or band with a government body duly recognized by the Secretary to the

 Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the

 United States.” 28 U.S.C. §1362.

       Plaintiff relies further on 25 U.S.C. § 5123 of the IRA as a source for subject matter

jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6; see 25 U.S.C. Section 5123(d)(2) (“Actions to enforce the

provisions of this section may be brought in the appropriate Federal district court.) This Court

notes however that “[t]he Act merely provides the authority and procedures whereby an Indian

tribe may organize itself and adopt a tribal constitution and bylaws, [and it] makes no mention of

jurisdiction in any sense and such is not within its purview.” Twin Cities Chippewa Tribal