Kialegee Tribal Town v. Zinke
[…] (D.D.C. 2012), (where the court noted with approval the Government’s argument that neither

statute relied upon by the plaintiff waived sovereign immunity nor provided a cause of action, and

indicated further that the plaintiff needed to identify a source of jurisdiction), aff’d per curiam,

2013 WL 599474 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 28, 2013)

                                                10
       A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

       There is no disagreement among the parties in this case that Plaintiff relies upon 28 § 1331,

 the federal question jurisdictional statute, and 28 U.S.C. § 1362, governing actions brought by

 tribes, to provide a source for this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6. Pursuant

 to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, district courts are granted “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought

 by any Indian tribe or band with a government body duly recognized by the Secretary to the

 Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the

 United States.” 28 U.S.C. §1362.

       Plaintiff relies further on 25 U.S.C. § 5123 of the IRA as a source for subject matter

jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6; see 25 U.S.C. Section 5123(d)(2) (“Actions to enforce the

provisions of this section may be brought in the appropriate Federal district court.)