Kialegee Tribal Town v. Bernhardt
[…] Reg. Dir., E. Okla. Reg., BIA, Pl’s Ex. G, which affirmed the Eastern Oklahoma Regional Director’s 2017 decision to reject KTT's proposed Liquor Control Ordinance. Pl.’s Compl. at 2. In support of the proposed Liquor Control Ordinance, KTT claimed shared jurisdiction over all land within the Creek reservation and exclusive jurisdiction over all land within the Creek reservation that was allotted to or held in trust or restricted status for KTT members. Pl.’s Ex. G at 103. The legality of liquor sales in Indian country is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which requires, among other things, that sales conform to “an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1161. The AS-IA concluded that KTT’s proposed Liquor Control Ordinance must be denied because KTT “does not exercise jurisdiction over any area of Indian Country[.]” Pl.’s Ex. G. at 114. KTT’s complaint is not the model of clarity.