2104 ALBANO v. SHEA HOMES LIMITED
[…] 2120 ALBANO v. SHEA HOMES LIMITED
administrative procedure will toll the statute of limitations for
all putative class members,” id. at 863, or whether individual
administrative claims were necessary to preserve one’s rights.
The court held that the filing of a class administrative claim
satisfied the exhaustion requirement as to all members of the
putative class and further held that the filing of the adminis-
trative claim tolled the statute of limitations “for other puta-
tive class members.” Id. at 869. The court explained:
The relevant section of the Arizona tax code is
A.R.S. § 42-1106(C) (1999), which states that “fail-
ure to begin an action for refund or credit within the
time specified in this section is a bar against recov-
ery of taxes. . . .” However, the statute of limitations
is tolled while the claimant exhausts his or her
administrative remedies. See Third & Catalina
Assocs. v. City of Phoenix, 182 Ariz. 203, 207, 895
P.2d 115, 119 (App. 1994). Logic dictates that, if a