SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] constitutionally enacted substantive statute conflicts with a
procedural rule, the statute prevails. Seisinger v. Siebel, 220
Ariz. 85, 91 ¶ 24, 203 P.3d 483, 489 (2009); see also In re
Marriage of Waldren, 217 Ariz. 173, 177 ¶ 20, 171 P.3d 1214,
1218 (2007) (“Court rules may not ‘abridge, enlarge, or modify
substantive rights of a litigant.’” (quoting A.R.S. § 12-
109(A))).
¶27 We agree that “many of the policy considerations
present in American Pipe would support tolling a statute of
repose.” See Footbridge, 2011 WL 907121 at *7; see also Joseph,
223 F.3d at 1167-68. But § 12-552(A) provides that “no action
. . . based in contract may be instituted or maintained against
a person who develops or develops and sells real property . . .
more than eight years after substantial completion of the
improvement to real property.” When a latent defect is
discovered, a claim may be brought within a year after
17
discovery, but “in no event may an action be brought more than
nine years after the substantial completion of the improvement.”
Id. § 12-552(B).
¶28 The eight-year statute of repose period began to run