2 UNITED STATES v. CLENNEY
[…] provisions of [the statute] rather than the judicially fashioned
exclusionary rule aimed at deterring violations of Fourth
Amendment rights." United States v. Donovan, 429 U.S. 413,
432 n.22 (1977).
Turning to the statutes at issue, neither provides suppres-
sion of the evidence in federal court as a remedy. The ECPA
empowers a victim of a § 2703(c) violation to bring a civil
action for appropriate relief against violators other than the
United States and provides procedures for administrative dis-
cipline of federal officials involved. 18 U.S.C. § 2707. There
is no mention of a suppression remedy for such a violation,
and § 2708 makes clear that "[t]he remedies and sanctions
described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and
sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter."
Moreover, Congress has shown that it knows how to create
a statutory suppression remedy. It did so in 18 U.S.C. § 2515,
which provides for suppression of evidence obtained in viola-
tion of the statutes governing wiretaps. Yet it chose not to do
so in the context of § 2703(c) violations.