Case: 10-30447 Document: 00511371693 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/03/2011
[…] No. 10-30447
the provisions of this Chapter.” La. Rev. Stat. § 37:2160A(1). The Revised
Statutes also contain specific licensing requirements for individuals and entities
that perform mold remediation. See La Rev. Stat. §§ 37:2181-2192. Louisiana
courts have long recognized that a contracting agreement entered into without
the benefit of a contractor’s license is null and void. See, e.g., Hagberg v. John
Bailey Contractor, 435 So. 2d 580, 584-85 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1983); Alonzo v.
Chifici, 526 So. 2d 237, 243 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1988); see also La. Civ. Code art.
2030 (“A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as
when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral.”).
It is undisputed that under Louisiana law, Trade-Winds was a “contractor”
that entered into a contract to perform “mold remediation” without a state-
required license to perform general contractor or mold-remediation work. Trade-