Tradewinds Environmental Restoration, Inc. v. St. Tammany Park, LLC
[…] L A. R EV. S TAT. § 37:2182(4). Like the general licensing provisions, the mold remediation requirements were expressly designed to protect the public. See L A. R EV. S TAT. § 37:2181 (“The legislature hereby declares that it is in the best interest of the citizens of the state to require the licensure and regulation of those persons who perform mold remediation.”). Under the Louisiana Civil Code, “[p]ersons may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest. Any act in derogation of such laws is an absolute nullity.” L A. C IV. C ODE art. 7; see also L A. C IV. C ODE art. 2030 (“A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral.”).