REVISED MARCH 26, 2010
[…] immovable may declare that machinery, appliances, and equipment owned by him and placed
on the immovable ... for its service and improvement are deemed to be its component parts” by
filing “for registry in the conveyance records of the parish in which the immovable is located”)
(emphasis added); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:1122.105 (2008) (“The condominium declaration
shall contain or provide for ... [t]he undivided shares, stated as percentages or fractions, in the
common elements which are a component part of each of the units.”) (emphasis added); LA.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2800.53(3) (2008) (defining “product” as “a corporeal movable that is
manufactured for placement into trade or commerce, including a product that forms a
component part of ... another product or an immovable.”) (emphasis added); LA REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 9:3304(A) (2008) (“This Chapter shall, however, continue to apply to leases of movable
property which subsequently becomes a component part of an immovable....”) (emphasis