UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Unit, as designed by Lummus and constructed by Zachry, is “an
5
improvement to immovable property.” Accordingly, Section 9:2772
perempts Plaintiffs'/Appellants' claims against both Appellees.
II. “Improvements” under the Louisiana Civil Code
The Olefins II Unit stands upon land which is an “immovable.”
See LA. CIV. CODE art. 462 (1979) (“Tracts of land, with their
component parts, are immovables.”). Although the Civil Code does
not specifically define “improvement,” a number of Articles suggest
that man-made constructions permanently attached to the ground are
improvements.5 For instance, both Civil Code Article 493
concerning “Ownership of improvements” and Article 2367.1
concerning “Improvements on separate property” begin with the
phrase “Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the
ground, and plantings made on the land....” See LA. CIV. CODE art.
493 (1984), LA. CIV. CODE art. 2367.1 (1990). Similarly, Civil Code
Article 497 dealing with “Constructions by bad faith possessors”
provides that “[w]hen constructions, plantings, or works are made
by a bad faith possessor, the owner of the immovable may keep them