United States Court of Appeals
[…] disclosing, among other things, the names, shares, and fair
market value of the securities over which the institutional
managers exercise control. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13f-1(a)(1)
(requiring quarterly disclosure on Form 13F); 15 U.S.C. §
78m(f)(1) (2010) (delineating disclosure requirements).
The Commission must make 13F information publicly
available unless either of two exemptions applies. First,
under paragraph 13(f)(2), “[t]he Commission, by rule, or
order, may exempt, conditionally or unconditionally, any
institutional investment manager . . . .” 15 U.S.C.
§ 78m(f)(2); see also id. § 78m(f)(4) (requiring subsection
13(f)(2) exemptions to be consistent with the purposes of
section 13(f) and the protection of investors). Second, under
paragraph 13(f)(3), the Commission “may delay or prevent
public disclosure” “as it determines it to be necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors.” Id. § 78m(f)(3). Managers seeking a permanent
exemption under paragraph 13(f)(2) or temporary confidential
treatment under paragraph 13(f)(3) must submit enough
information on Form 13F for the Commission to make an
informed judgment as to the merits of the request. Letter
4