Newchurch v. LA. STATE BD. OF EDUC.
[…] The board shall have other powers, duties, and responsibilities as provided by this constitution or by law, but shall have no control over the business affairs of a parish or city school board or the selection or removal of its officers and employees.

The authority of BESE to prescribe the qualifications and provide for the certification of teachers is granted by La. R.S. 17:7(6)(a)(i) which in part provides:

Prescribe the qualifications and provide for the certification of teachers in accordance with applicable law, which qualifications and requirements shall be such as to insure that certification shall be a reliable indicator of the minimum current ability and proficiency of the teacher to educate at the grade level and in the subject(s) to which the teacher is assigned.

La. R.S. 17:7.1 A provides that "the qualifications and requirements established by [BESE] for certification of any applicant for certification who completes an approved teacher education program in Louisiana shall include, but not be limited to" certain requirements as spelled out therein.