Dear Mr. Anderson:
[…] Dear Mr. Anderson:
You advise this office that the results of a criminal history review conducted upon a school teacher hired in 2010 by the Calcasieu Parish School Board reflect that this employee has two felony drug convictions, both set aside under La.C.Cr.P. art. 893. You state this teacher was first convicted in 1998 for possession of LSD, 1 a felony offense under La.R.S. 40:966(C). With respect to this first conviction, you state that an order of acquittal under La.C.Cr.P. art. 893 was issued in 2001, in which the court directed expungement2 of the records of the conviction, although under La.R.S. 44:9(G) this expunged record remains available to the school board as an "entity requesting a record of all criminal arrests and convictions pursuant to R.S. 15:587.1."
A second arrest occurred in 1999, in which this employee was charged with possession with intent to distribute LSD, also a felony offense under La.R.S. 40:966(A)(1).