Dear Mr. Anderson:
[…] (1) R.S. 14:30, R.S. 14:30.1, R.S. 14:31, R.S. 14:41 through R.S. 14:45, R.S. 14:74, R.S. 14:78, R.S. 14:79.1, R.S. 14:80 through R.S. 14:86, R.S. 14:89, R.S. 14:89.1, R.S. 14:92, R.S. 14:93, R.S. 14:93.2.1, R.S.14:93.3, crimes of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), sex offenses as defined in R.S. 15:541, R.S. 14:106, R.S. 14:282, R.S. 14:283.1, R.S.14:284, R.S. 14:286, R.S. 40:966(A), R.S. 40:967(A), R.S. 40:968(A), R.S. 40:969(A), and R.S. 40:970(A) or convictions for attempt or conspiracy to commit any of those offenses.
4 La.R.S. 17:443 provides, in pertinent part:
A. A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except upon written and signed charges of willful neglect of duty, or incompetency, dishonesty, or immorality . . . C. For the purposes of this Section, immorality shall mean any conviction of a felony offense affecting the public morals enumerated in Part V of Chapter 1 of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.