Opinion Number
[…] Tarpley's opinion request is limited to whether the conviction or the suspension of the employees-in-question operates pursuant to C.Cr.P. Art 893 to terminate tenure. First, I will address Mr. Lemoine's concern as to whether a tenure revocation hearing is required before a teacher can be dismissed.

The procedure for the removal of tenured teachers is set forth in LSA-R.S. 17:443 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except upon written and signed charges of willful neglect of duty, or incompetency or dishonesty, or of being a member of or contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is by law or injunction prohibited from operating in the state of Louisiana, and then only if found guilty after a hearing by the school board of the parish or city, as the case may be, which hearing may be private or public, at the option of the teacher. At least twenty days in advance of the date of the hearing, the superintendent with approval of the school board shall furnish the teacher with a copy of the written charges. Such statement of charges shall include a complete and detailed list of the specific reasons for such charges and shall include but not be limited to the following: date and place of alleged offense or offenses, names of witnesses called or to be called to testify against the teacher at said hearing, and whether or not any such charges previously have been brought against the teacher. The teacher shall have the right to appear before the board with witnesses in his behalf and with counsel of his selection, all of whom shall be heard by the board at said hearing.

Therefore, in response to Mr. Lemoine's concern, the employees-in-question are still tenured, albeit temporarily suspended. Tenure is not automatically terminated when a teacher pleads guilty to the commission of a felony.