United States Court of Appeals
[…] ... must refund that portion of any increased rates or
charges ... found by the Commission not to be justified
... together with interest as required in paragraph (d) of
this section.
18 C.F.R. s 154.501(a)(1). Paragraph (d) requires that inter-
est be computed from the date of collection to the date of
refund. Id. at s 154.501(d). FERC argues that the statute
gives it discretion whether to award interest and that case
law supports its authority not to award interest. See Estate
of French v. FERC, 603 F.2d 1158, 1162-63 (5th Cir. 1979).
There is no doubt that section 717c(e) is ambiguous--
indeed if read literally, the clause would permit FERC "by
order[ ] [to] require the natural gas company ... to order
such natural gas company to refund, with interest, the
portion of such increased rates ... found not justified." 15
U.S.C. s 717c(e) (emphasis added). Because the statute is at
best unclear (and at worst incomprehensible), obedient to
Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984), we
defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation, which in this