United States Court of Appeals
[…] These procedur-
al requirements are accompanied by one substantive criterion
relevant here: If commissioners are elected at large rather
than by district, the entire board must be nominated and
elected by county voters. N.C. Gen. Stat. s 153A-58(3)(a)
(1991).14
__________
13 We should note that while section 153A-34 refers to the
"structure and manner of election" of a board, section 153A-60, on
its face, requires a referendum only for changes in a board's
"structure." However, we read "structure" in the latter section to
encompass the manner of election as well, given that section
153A-58 provides that "[a] county may alter the structure of its
board of commissioners by adopting one or any combination of the
options prescribed by this section," options that include changes to
the manner of election. See N.C. Gen. Stat. s 153A-58 (1991).
14 This method of election is one of several options permitted by
section 153A-58, but it is the only method permitted when board
members are elected at large rather than by district.