United States Court of Appeals
[…] Central Intelligence Agency,
637 F.2d 770, 773 (D.C. Cir. 1980) ("The District Court, in its
discretion, may consider a motion for summary judgment even in
the absence of a proper [Rule 108(h)] Statement."). That discretion
was not abused here.
sions as it may deem advisable."); N.C. Gen. Stat. s 163-22.2
(1991) (if form of election of any county Board of Commission-
ers is held invalid by a state or federal court, state Board of
Elections has authority to make interim rules and regula-
tions). The benchmark in this regard is established by North
Carolina General Statute section 153A-34, which provides
that the structure and manner of election of the Board of
Commissioners in each county "shall remain as it is on
February 1, 1974, until changed in accordance with law."
N.C. Gen. Stat. s 153A-34 (1991). Subsequent changes in
the structure and election of any board must take place in
accordance with a specifically prescribed procedure. First,
the Board of Commissioners in a county must initiate any
such change by adopting a resolution that describes the