United States Court of Appeals
[…] representations by students and schools so long as the schools
did not "originate" the loans. See 34 C.F.R. s 682.206(a)(2)
(1988). Allowing mistake and illegality claims based on
GSLP eligibility requirements to void student loan repayment
obligations would "stand[ ] 'as an obstacle to the accomplish-
ment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of
Congress.' " Guerra, 479 U.S. at 281 (quoting Hines v.
Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)).
This brings us finally to Armstrong's claim under the
District of Columbia Consumer Credit Protection Act. She
relies on section 28-3809, which provides:
(a) A lender who makes a direct installment loan for the
purpose of enabling a consumer to purchase goods or
services is subject to all claims and defenses of the
consumer against the seller arising out of the purchase of
the goods or service if such lender acts at the express
request of the seller, and--
(1) the seller participates in the preparation of the
loan instruments....
D.C. Code Ann. s 28-3809 (1981). Characterizing her guar-
anteed student loan as a "direct installment loan," Armstrong
argues that National Business School's marketing of FITCO
loans through preprinted application forms, along with its