on the brief was Carlene V. McIntyre.
[…] airlines adequate opportunity to comment on the application,
that we not decide this issue on the artificially restricted
record before us. By the same token, we defer dealing with
petitioner's claims that the FAA did not adequately weigh the
costs of this project against the benefits. We do think it
appropriate now to definitively reject petitioner's assertion
that any such process is governed by Executive Order No.
12,893, 59 Fed. Reg. 4233 (1994), which requires a "systematic
analysis of expected benefits and costs," id. s 2(a), for infra-
structure investments of federal agencies. Section 7 of the
Order (not reproduced in petitioner's brief) provides that it is
"intended only to improve the internal management of the
executive branch and does not create any right ... enforce-
able against the United States." As such, this Executive
Order is not subject to judicial review. See Meyer v. Bush,
981 F.2d 1288, 1296 n.8 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (citing cases). Al-
though petitioner indicated that it does not seek to assert