United States Court of Appeals
[…] tiveness of an abandoned drug that it may withhold under
Exemption 4 of the FOIA--in other words, that the standards
in the two statutes are the same. Public Citizen contends
that s 355(l) imposes a more stringent standard for nondis-
closure than that in Exemption 4. We need not resolve this
dispute over the relationship between the two statutes, how-
ever, because we hold that s 355(l) does not apply to INDs.
Viewing the documents solely through the lens of Exemption
4, we conclude that the FDA has justified withholding at least
some information in four of the five INDs.
A. Section 355(l)
Section 355(l) requires the FDA, upon request, to disclose
"[s]afety and effectiveness data and information which has
been submitted in an application under subsection (b) [of
s 355] for a drug" that subsequently was abandoned by its
sponsor, "unless extraordinary circumstances are shown." 21
U.S.C. s 355(l)(1). No one disputes that an "application
under subsection (b)" is an NDA. Schering argues that
s 355(l), therefore, simply does not apply to information in an