Cynthia L. Taub, Louis P. Warchot, James V. Dolan, Louise
[…] jurisdiction of the Board ... may establish any rate for
transportation or other service provided by the rail carrier"
"[e]xcept as provided in subsection (d) of [49 U.S.C. s 10701]
and unless a rate is prohibited by a provision of [part A of
Subtitle iv of title 49]". 49 U.S.C. s 10701(c). The subsec-
tion (d) exception provides: "If the Board determines, under
section 10707 of this title, that a rail carrier has market
dominance over the transportation to which a particular rate
applies, the rate established by such carrier for such trans-
portation must be reasonable." Id. s 10701(d)(1). Section
10707, in turn, provides that if a rate is challenged, "the
Board shall determine whether the rail carrier proposing the
rate has market dominance over the transportation to which
the rate applies," 49 U.S.C. s 10707(b), and "[w]hen the
Board finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or
defending a rate for transportation has market dominance
over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then
determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reason-
able maximum for that transportation," id. s 10707(c). Fi-
nally, and most significantly here, section 10709(a) defines
"market dominance" to "mean[ ] an absence of effective com-
petition from other rail carriers or modes of transportation
for the transportation to which a rate applies."