Cynthia L. Taub, Louis P. Warchot, James V. Dolan, Louise
[…] Id.
s 10709(a). The meaning of the word "competition" is the
heart of this dispute.
The petitioners maintain that "competition" means all com-
petition, whether direct or indirect. The Board, on the other
hand, construed the term to mean only direct competition
because the statutory language mentions only "competition
from other rail carriers or modes of transportation for the
transportation to which a rate applies," that is, competition
"for moving the same product between the same origin and
destination points." STB Dec. at 10. We conclude the
Board's interpretation comports with section 10709(a)'s defini-
tion.
In Atchison the ICC advanced, and we endorsed, the same
construction of the definition the Board adopted below.
There we explained:
The Act defines "market dominance" as the "absence of
effective competition from other carriers or modes of
transportation, for the traffic or movement to which a
rate applies...." Section 202(b) of the Act, 49 U.S.C.
s 1(5)(c)(i). As a matter of strict logic, the phrase "for
the traffic or movement to which a rate applies" would
seem to exclude from consideration competition that