National Mining Ass'n v. United States Dep't of the Interior,
[…] regulations, and so we are faced with additional questions
concerning the extent to which the case is now moot.
Some of the original regulations stemmed from a consent
decree requiring the Interior Department to "establish and
maintain a computerized system" to track applicants and
violators, in order to enforce 30 U.S.C. s 1260(c). See Save
Our Cumberland Mountains v. Clark, No. 81-2134, 1985 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 22934, at *1-*4 (D.D.C. Jan. 31, 1985); Save
Our Cumberland Mountains v. Watt, 550 F. Supp. 979, 980
(D.D.C. 1982), rev'd, 725 F.2d 1434 (D.C. Cir. 1984). Section
1260(c) provides that a permitting authority may not issue a
permit if "the schedule [attached to the permit application] or
other information available to the regulatory authority indi-
cates that any surface coal mining operation owned or con-
trolled by the applicant is currently in violation of this
chapter ... [unless] ... the applicant submits proof that such
violation has been corrected or is in the process of being
corrected." 30 U.S.C. s 1260(c).
In compliance with the consent decree, the Interior Depart-
ment's Office of Surface Mining created the Applicant/Viola-
tor System ("AVS"). The AVS is a computerized database
"programmed to identify 'links' between known violators and