7 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] 6
in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short
7 of statutory right;
8 without observance of procedure required by law; . . .
9 In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the
10 whole record or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account
shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
11
The SMCRA provides that: “Any action subject to judicial review under this subsection
12
shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise
13
14 inconsistent with law.” SMCRA §1276(a)(1). SMCRA §1276(b) also states that except as
15 provided in Section 1276(a):
16 the findings of the Secretary if supported by substantial evidence
on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. The court
17 may affirm, vacate, or modify any order or decision or may
18 remand the proceedings to the Secretary for such further action as
it may direct.
19
APA §706 has inspired many interpretations. As the D.C. Circuit court stated in WWHT,
20
Inc. v. FCC, 656 F.2d 807, 817 (1981), “the parameters of the arbitrary and capricious standard
21
22 of review [under APA §706] will vary with the context of the case.” (Internal quotation marks