7 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] 12 is warranted” and “shall consolidate such hearings with other proceedings under section 521”
13 when appropriate.
14
When OHA originally adopted the regulation governing burdens of proof in civil penalty
15
proceedings, 43 CFR 4.1155, it allocated the burden of going forward to establish a prima facie
16
case and the burden of persuasion to OSM, with respect to both the fact of violation and the
17
18 amount of the penalty. 43 FR 34376, 34393 (Aug. 3, 1978). Ten years later, for a variety of
19 reasons (see 52 FR 38246-38247 (October 15, 1987)), OHA amended §4.1155 to provide that
20 “OSM shall have the burden of going forward to establish a prima facie case as to the fact of the
21
violation and the amount of the civil penalty and the ultimate burden of persuasion as to the
22
amount of the civil penalty.”A person who petitions for review of a proposed assessment of a
23
civil penalty, however, has “the ultimate burden of persuasion as to the fact of the violation.”
24
25
ORDER-4
c. Individual Penalty Proceedings
1 (SMCRA § 518(f))
2