7 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] 13
14 Section 4.1307(b) imposes on the individual the ultimate burden of persuasion as to (1) whether
15 the corporation violated a permit condition or failed or refused to comply with an order and (2)
16 whether he or she was a director or officer at the time of the violation or refusal. Section
17 4.1307(c) imposes on OSM the ultimate burden of persuasion as to (1) whether the individual
18
was an agent of the corporation and (2) the amount of the individual civil penalty.
19
d. Permit Suspension or Revocation Proceedings
20 (SMCRA §521(a)(4))
21
Section 521(a)(4) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(4), provides as follows:
22
When, on the basis of a Federal inspection . . . , the Secretary or
23 his authorized representative determines that a pattern of violations
of any requirements of this Act or any permit conditions required
24 by this Act exists or has existed, and if the Secretary or his
authorized representative also finds that such violations are caused
25
by the unwarranted failure of the permittee to comply with any
requirements of this Act or any permit conditions, or that such
violations are wilfully caused by the permittee, the Secretary or his
ORDER-5
authorized representative shall forthwith issue an order to the
1 permittee to show cause as to why the permit should not be
suspended or revoked and shall provide opportunity for a public
2
hearing. If a hearing is requested, the Secretary shall inform all
3 interested parties of the time and place of the hearing. Upon the
permittee's failure to show cause as to why the permit should not
4 be suspended or revoked, the Secretary or his authorized
representative shall forthwith suspend or revoke the permit.
5
Section 525(d) of the SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. 1275(d), provides that the hearing shall be of
6
7 record and subject to Section 554 of the APA.
8 OHA's regulations at 43 CFR 4.1194 provide that, in such proceedings, OSM has the
9 burden of going forward to establish a prima facie case for suspension or revocation of the
10
permit, but the ultimate burden of persuasion that the permit should not be suspended or revoked
11
rests with the permittee.
12
e. Proceedings to Review Permit Revisions
13 Ordered by OSM (SMCRA §511)
14
Section 511 of the SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1261, applies to revision of permits. Section
15
511(a) provides that, during the term of the permit, a permittee may apply for a revision to a
16