7 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] 16
not make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence.” Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing
17
18 Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000) (citations omitted). In deciding whether summary
19 judgment is appropriate, therefore, we resolve doubts in favor of the non-moving party.
20 Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 447 U.S. 242, 255 (1986) (citation omitted).
21
B. Jurisdiction
22
The SMCRA provides that any “action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or
23
regulations . . . shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the
24
District of Columbia Circuit.” 30 U.S.C. §1276(a)(1). A petition for review of any such action
25
must be filed “within sixty days from the date of such action, or after such date if the petition is
ORDER-10
based solely on grounds arising after the sixtieth day.” Id. This temporal limitation is
1
jurisdictional in nature. National Mining Ass’n v. Department of the Interior, 70 F.3d 1345, 1350
2
3 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (“NMA v. DOI 1995”). OHA promulgated the challenged rules in 1978, 1988,
4 and 1991. Thus, there is no doubt that NMA’s January 27, 2004 complaint was filed long after
5 the 60-day period expired. However, there are two exceptions to the 60-day limitation, and NMA
6
attempts to avail itself of each.
7
1. Petition Based Solely on Grounds Arising After the 60th Day
8
The first exception is contained in the language of SMCRA §1276(a)(1), which provides
9
10 that an action challenging the Secretary’s rules may be brought outside the 60-day period “if the
11 petition is based solely on grounds arising after the sixtieth day.” NMA argues that the sole
12 ground for its complaint was OHA’s November 28, 2003 decision not to amend its regulations
13 pursuant to the Court’s opinion in Greenwich Collieries. Defendants object to that
14