7 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Section
15
511(a) provides that, during the term of the permit, a permittee may apply for a revision to a
16
permit. Section 511(c) provides that the regulatory authority must, within time limits prescribed
17
18 in regulations, review outstanding permits and may require reasonable revision or modification
19 of permit provisions during the term of the permit. The revision or modification is to be “based
20 upon a written finding and subject to notice and hearing requirements established by the State or
21
Federal program.” Id.
22
OSM’s implementing regulations at 30 CFR 774.10(a) provide that the regulatory
23
authority must review each permit issued under an approved program not later than the middle of
24
each permit term. The regulatory authority “may, by order, require reasonable revision of a
25
permit * * * to ensure compliance with the Act and the regulatory program.” §774.10(b). Any
ORDER-6
order requiring revision of a permit “shall be based upon written findings and shall be subject to
1
the provisions for administrative and judicial review in [30 CFR] part 775.” §774.10(c). Under
2
3 §775.11(c), all hearings “under a Federal program for a State or a Federal lands program * * * on
4 an application for approval of * * * permit revision shall be of record and governed by 5 U.S.C.
5 554 and 43 CFR part 4.”
6