Henry V. Nickel argued the cause for petitioners. With
[…] of the area to be in question." 64 Fed. Reg. at 8254. Thus,
at least in the Federal Register, EPA has set a low, indeed
virtually undefined, threshold for deciding there is a dispute.
In any event, the Clean Air Act does not provide for EPA to
administer a federal program even if there is a bona fide
question of the area's status. Instead, under 42 U.S.C.
s 7661a(d), EPA must determine whether the state has ade-
quate authority to carry out the SOP. And EPA must tell
the state if the SOP is disapproved because of a lack of
jurisdiction. Section 7661a(d)(1) requires that if the SOP is
disapproved, "in whole or in part, the Administrator shall
notify the Governor of any revisions or modifications neces-
sary to obtain approval." As petitioners point out, there
either is jurisdiction or there isn't, but either way EPA must
decide and not simply grab jurisdiction for itself on the
ground that an area is "in question." Jurisdiction as between