Henry V. Nickel argued the cause for petitioners. With
[…] operating permits program in Indian country.
C. The 1999 Part 71 Rule
In 1999, EPA finalized its 1997 proposal, 62 Fed. Reg.
13748 (March 21, 1997), establishing the Part 71 federal
operating permits plan throughout "Indian country unless a
Tribal or State Part 70 program has been explicitly approved
for the area." 64 Fed. Reg. at 8247, 8249 (codified at 40
C.F.R. s 71.4(b)). The major area of contention between
petitioners and EPA, and thus the issue before this Court is
EPA's authority to promulgate "Part 71 programs for Indian
country." Section 71.4(b) provides:
The Administrator will administer and enforce an operat-
ing permits program in Indian country as defined in
s 71.2, when an operating permits program which meets
the requirements of part 70 of this chapter has not been
explicitly granted full or interim approval by the Admin-
istrator for Indian country. For purposes of administer-
ing the part 71 program, EPA will treat areas for which
EPA believes the Indian country status is in question as
Indian country.
40 C.F.R. s 71.4(b) (emphasis added). Specifically, this
Court must evaluate whether EPA's decision to "treat areas
for which EPA believes the Indian country status is in
question as Indian country" has exceeded the agency's au-
thority under the Clean Air Act.