HRI, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] provides that until a Tribe assumes primary responsibility, the “currently

applicable underground injection control program shall continue to apply,” and if

such program does not exist, EPA shall prescribe one.

             1. UIC Programs: State, Federal, and Tribal

      Two UIC programs are at issue in this case. One is New Mexico’s

program, the other EPA’s program for Indian lands. EPA approved New

Mexico’s program for “Class III” wells, used for in situ leach uranium mining,

effective August 10, 1983. See 40 C.F.R. § 147.1601. The approval of New

Mexico’s program specifically extended to “[certain categories of] injection wells

in the State of New Mexico, except for those on Indian lands.” Id.

      Effective November 25, 1988, EPA approved an EPA-administered UIC

program for “Indian lands in New Mexico.” 40 C.F.R. § 147.1603. After


                                        -8-
Congress in 1986 authorized EPA to treat Indian tribes as states for SDWA