HRI, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] program, as appropriate.

Id.

      2.     Aquifer Exemptions

      As a general rule, the SDWA prohibits contamination of an underground

source of drinking water, defined broadly at 40 C.F.R. § 144.3. Because certain

aquifers within that definition will never be used as sources of drinking water,

however, EPA adopted criteria for exempting certain aquifers from SDWA

requirements. See 40 C.F.R. § 146.4; see generally Western Nebraska Resources

Council v. EPA, 793 F.2d 194, 196 (8th Cir. 1986) (hereinafter WNRC)

(describing aquifer exemption process). 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(3) provides that

“[s]ubsequent to program approval or promulgation, the Director may, after notice

and opportunity for a public hearing, identify additional exempted aquifers. . . .

                                        - 10 -
Any disapproval by the Administrator shall state the reasons and shall constitute

final Agency action for purposes of judicial review.” EPA regulations specify

that the identification of an aquifer as exempt, subsequent to a grant of primacy to

a state or tribe, is a revision to that state or tribe’s UIC program under 40 C.F.R.

§ 154.32. See 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(4). Program revisions that EPA deems