HRI, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. With respect to

Section 8, the letter provides that “EPA has not taken a final position on the

Indian country status of Section 8, only that the status is in dispute.” Id. The


                                        - 14 -
letter and a legal analysis contained in an accompanying memorandum rejected

the argument that the state proceedings foreclosed EPA from acknowledging a

jurisdictional dispute over the lands in question.

                                          II

      As an initial matter, we must ascertain whether we have jurisdiction to

review these EPA actions. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7(a)(2) provides for review of any

action by the Administrator of EPA under the SDWA (other than actions

pertaining to the establishment of national primary drinking water standards) “in

the circuit in which petitioner resides or transacts business which is directly

affected by the action.” Section 300j-7(a) further provides that

      [a]ny such petition shall be filed within the 45-day period beginning
      on the date of the promulgation of the regulation or any other final
      Agency action with respect to which review is sought . . . and may be