HRI, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] revision are a proper exercise of delegated authority under the statute, we analyze

EPA’s interpretation of its regulations under the Chevron framework. See

Mission Group Kansas, 146 F.3d at 780-81. Under that standard, we conclude

that EPA reasonably asserted jurisdiction as an EPA-initiated program revision

pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 145.32(a).

      The propriety of this revision turns on whether it is a “substantial” revision,

requiring adherence to the particular notice and comment requirements of 40



                                        - 34 -
C.F.R. § 145.32(b)(2)—requirements that even EPA does not contend were met.

Section 145.32 provides that “[w]henever EPA determines that the proposed

program revision is substantial, EPA shall issue public notice and provide an

opportunity to comment for a period of at least 30 days.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 145.32(b)(2). The regulation further requires that “[n]otice of approval of any

substantial revision shall be published in the FEDERAL REGISTER. Notice of

approval of non-substantial program revisions may be given by a letter from the

Administrator to the State Governor or his designee.” 40 C.F.R. § 145.32(b)(4).

The tentative revocation of the Section 8 aquifer exemption, affecting some 160

acres, is reasonably construed as a “nonsubstantial program revision.” WNRC,

793 F.2d at 199. 12 Therefore, we find no procedural violation in the EPA’s

assertion of jurisdiction.