HRI, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] An

aquifer exemption by EPA cannot change the congressionally-defined

jurisdictional status of the land. If the land in question is Indian country, the

“currently applicable” program must necessarily be governed by the federal Indian

lands UIC regulations, 40 C.F.R. Pt. 147, subpart HHH. See 40 C.F.R.

§ 147.3000(a) (“The UIC program for the Indian lands of the Navajo . . . in New

Mexico is administered by EPA”). Accordingly, we reject this argument as a

basis for reversal of EPA’s decision requiring HRI to seek a federal SDWA

permit for Section 8.

      42 U.S.C. § 300h-1(b)(3) provides that after approval of a state UIC

program, “the State shall have primary enforcement responsibility for

underground water sources until such time as the Administrator determines, by

rule, that such State no longer meets the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) of

paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.” HRI contends that the 1989 approval of a



                                         - 31 -
program amendment to include the Section 8 aquifer exemption determined

conclusively that Section 8 is under New Mexico primacy, and therefore EPA