United States Court of Appeals
[…] open edges surrounding the spaces where double-T floor
members remained to be installed on levels P-2 and P-5 of
the parking structure.
McNulty argues that the guardrail regulation is inapplica-
ble because at the time of the citation, the surfaces in
question were not "floors" within the meaning of that regula-
tion. Before addressing this contention, we must consider
whether, because McNulty raised this issue only in its brief
before the Commission and not in its petition for discretion-
ary review (known as a PDR), we lack jurisdiction under 29
U.S.C. section 660(a): "No objection that has not been urged
before the Commission shall be considered by the court [of
appeals]." See also Power Plant Div., Brown & Root, Inc. v.
Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 659 F.2d
1291, 1293 & n.3 (5th Cir. Unit B 1981) ("We have previously
characterized [29 U.S.C. s 660(a)] as a limit upon our juris-