United States Court of Appeals
[…] burn the eyes and skin and, when inhaled, can damage the nose,
throat, and lungs. At sufficient levels of exposure, anhydrous
ammonia can kill a person almost immediately. For these
reasons, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) classifies anhydrous ammonia as a “toxic and reactive
highly hazardous chemical[].” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119 app. A.
Employers that operate a process involving at least 10,000
pounds of anhydrous ammonia must conform to training,
monitoring, and record-keeping requirements devised by OSHA
-- known as “process safety management” practices. See id.
§ 1910.119(a)(1)(i). Of particular relevance to this case, such
employers must create and regularly update a report -- called a
“process hazard analysis” -- that addresses risks involved in the
process that uses anhydrous ammonia and identifies any
“previous incident which had a likely potential for catastrophic
consequences in the workplace.” Id. at (e)(1), (3). Employers
must also provide training to employees “involved in operating
a process” that uses anhydrous ammonia and must keep a record
-3-
showing that those employees “ha[ve] received and understood”
that training. Id. at (g)(1), (3).