United States Court of Appeals
[…] conclusion that Millard did not meet that burden.
C
We briefly address one final challenge. During a December
2010 inspection of the Theodore facility, OSHA inspectors
noticed 15-foot ladders leading from the roof of the plant to
several raised platforms. While the raised platforms were
mostly surrounded by guardrails, the openings in the platforms
through which the ladders rose were completely open, exposing
employees to a 15-foot fall if they stepped through. In February
2011, at the conclusion of their inspection, the inspectors cited
Millard for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(2), which requires
that “[e]very ladderway floor opening or platform shall be
guarded by a standard railing . . . with the passage through the
railing either provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a
person cannot walk directly into the opening.” The ALJ and
Commission upheld the citation.
Millard raises a host of challenges to the citation, none of
which are availing and only one of which warrants further
discussion: Millard’s contention that OSHA was estopped from
-12-
issuing the citation. We first note the Supreme Court’s repeated