United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2007 incident “had a ‘likely potential for catastrophic
consequences’ based on the release of 110 pounds of ammonia
caused by hydraulic shock under circumstances similar to [the]
August 2010 ammonia release.” ALJ Decision at 9 (J.A. 1748).
According to the ALJ, the May 2010 report failed to meet the
identification requirement because it “contain[ed] no
information about the 2007 incident,” and its alleged reference
to the May 2007 document was unclear. Id. at 9-10.
Millard concedes that it has waived any argument that the
2007 release was not a potentially catastrophic incident
triggering 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(3)(ii), by failing to raise such
an argument before the Commission. Oral Arg. Recording at
31:10 - 31:49; see 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (“No objection that has
not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by
the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection
shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”).
Accordingly, the only issue before us is whether the May 2010
report “identified” the 2007 release as required by that
regulation.
There is no dispute that the May 2010 report did not itself
mention the 2007 release. Nonetheless, Millard contends that