Airgas Specialty Products v. Mi Occupational Safety & Health Admin
[…] any motion in connection therewith, assigned to such administrative law judge by
       the Chairman of the Commission, and shall make a report of any such determination
       which constitutes his final disposition of the proceedings. The report of the
       administrative law judge shall become the final order of the Commission within
       thirty days after such report by the administrative law judge, unless within such
       period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by
       the Commission. [Footnote omitted.]

Accordingly, MCL 408.1046(6) requires that the board “construe and apply the state standard
[embodied in Mich Admin Code, R. 325.18301, et seq] in a manner which is consistent with any
federal construction or application by the occupational safety and health review commission” of
the federal standard in 29 CFR 1910.119.

        A. WHO QUALIFIES AS AN EMPLOYER FOR PURPOSES OF APPLYING 29
                  CFR 1910.119(D)(3)(I)(B) AND 29 CFR 1910.119(O)(1)

  The two PSM Standards at issue in this appeal are 29 CFR 1910.119(d)(3)(i)(B) and 29
CFR 1910.119(o)(1).