Airgas Specialty Products v. Mi Occupational Safety & Health Admin
[…] (3) Effect shall be given to the rules of privilege recognized by law.

                 (4) Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be noted in the
       record.

               (5) For the purpose of expediting a hearing, and when the interests of the
       parties will not be substantially prejudiced, the administrative law judge may




                                                 -16-
       require submission of all or part of the evidence in written form. [Mich Admin
       Code, R 792.10125.]

Further, MCL 24.275 provides:

               In a contested case the rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case
       in circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable, but an agency may admit
       and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably
       prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly
       repetitious evidence may be excluded. Effect shall be given to the rules of privilege
       recognized by law. Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be
       noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, an agency, for the purpose of
       expediting hearings and when the interests of the parties will not be substantially
       prejudiced thereby, may provide in a contested case or by rule for submission of all
       or part of the evidence in written form. [Emphasis added.]

         First, the prior MIOSHA decisions on which petitioner relies for the proposition that an
ALJ cannot rely on hearsay evidence at all does not support its position. Rather, they stand for the
proposition that an ALJ cannot rely “solely” on hearsay evidence. See Bil Mar Foods v Bureau of
Safety & Regulation Gen Indus Safety Div, MIOSHA Citation Appeal, Report of the
Administrative Law Judge, issued April 13, 2006 (Docket No. 2002-654), p 25. Petitioner does
not argue that all of the items on which the ALJ relied were inadmissible hearsay. Petitioner also
fails to discuss MCL 24.275 or explain how, in the instant case, the ALJ was not allowed to “give
probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the
conduct of their affairs.” See MCL 24.275. With respect to the statements in the field narrative
and inspection report, petitioner fails to explain why these documents and their contents constitute
inadmissible hearsay. Although petitioner generally maintains that the employee statements were