Airgas Specialty Products v. Mi Occupational Safety & Health Admin
[…] employees are potentially exposed to the risk of significant illness, injury or death.”

       We conclude that the circuit court’s order and ALJ’s decision regarding the application of
the PSM standards to petitioner are supported by Perez v Jacobs Field Servs of North America,
Inc, & Its Successors, 2015 OSHD (CCH) P33445 (February 5, 2015) (Docket No. 13-1623),
available at  (accessed May 11, 2021).

        In the instant case, the ALJ also considered the preamble to the final rule of the PSM
Standards to examine “OSHA’s intent in promulgating the PSM standards . . . .” We note that
MCL 24.232(5) provides, in pertinent part, “[a] court shall not rely upon a guideline, operational
memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions to uphold an agency
decision to act or refuse to act.”9 However, the ALJ’s application of Perez was consistent with
MCL 408.1046(6), requiring that the board “construe and apply the state standard [embodied in
Mich Admin Code, R. 325.18301, et seq] in a manner which is consistent with any federal