Airgas Specialty Products v. Mi Occupational Safety & Health Admin
[…] available at  (accessed May 11, 2021).

        In the instant case, the ALJ also considered the preamble to the final rule of the PSM
Standards to examine “OSHA’s intent in promulgating the PSM standards . . . .” We note that
MCL 24.232(5) provides, in pertinent part, “[a] court shall not rely upon a guideline, operational
memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions to uphold an agency
decision to act or refuse to act.”9 However, the ALJ’s application of Perez was consistent with
MCL 408.1046(6), requiring that the board “construe and apply the state standard [embodied in
Mich Admin Code, R. 325.18301, et seq] in a manner which is consistent with any federal
construction or application by the occupational safety and health review commission” of the
federal standard in 29 CFR 1910.119. Petitioner asserts that the preamble to the PSM Standards
supports its argument that a contractor should not be treated as “the employer.” However, as
discussed in Perez, this argument has no merit. See Perez, p 13.



9