Nolte Sheet Metal v. Occupational Safety and Health Appeals Bd.
[…] First, the Legislature accorded finality to the 12 Labor Code section 1140 et seq. 18. Appeals Board’s findings that are supported by substantial evidence. Under Labor Code section 6629, in a writ proceeding, “[t]he review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record which shall be certified by the [A]ppeals [B]oard, whether: [¶] (a) The [A]ppeals [B]oard acted without or in excess of its powers. [¶] (b) The order or decision was procured by fraud. [¶] (c) The order or decision was unreasonable. [¶] (d) The order or decision was not supported by substantial evidence. [¶] (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support the order or decision under review. [¶] Nothing in this section shall permit the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.” (Compare with id., § 5952 [nearly identical language relating to petition for review of Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board’s order, decision, or award].)