Nolte Sheet Metal v. Occupational Safety and Health Appeals Bd.
[…] (Lab. Code, § 6608.) Furthermore, within 30 days of service of a decision, an aggrieved party may petition for reconsideration. (Lab. Code, § 6614, subd. (a); 8 CCR 390.) The Appeals Board “may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order or decision made and filed . . . on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.” (Lab. Code, § 6620.) “Notice of the time and place of any hearing on reconsideration shall be given to the petitioner and adverse parties and to such other persons as the [A]ppeals [B]oard orders.” (Ibid.)