United States Court of Appeals
[…] However, in conclud-
ing that deference is inappropriate here, we have relied not on the
form in which HHS announced its cost allocation principle, but
rather on the Department's conclusion that it was without discretion
to adopt any other position. The 1999 Federal Register notice does
III
The States cite several provisions of the Welfare Reform
Act in support of their challenge to HHS' belief that the
TANF legislation bars the use of primary program allocation.
We need not consider all of the States' arguments, as two key
provisions, subsections (1) and (2) of 42 U.S.C. s 604(a), are
sufficient to decide the case.9 Section 604(a) provides:
[A] State to which a grant is made under [TANF] may
use the grant--
(1) in any manner that is reasonably calculated to
accomplish the purpose of this part ...; or
(2) in any manner that the State was authorized to use
amounts received under part A [the AFDC and Emer-
gency Assistance programs] or F [the Job Opportuni-
ties and Basic Skills program] of this subchapter, as
these parts were in effect on September 30, 1995....
42 U.S.C. s 604(a). We consider these two subsections be-
low.
A
Citing s 604(a)(1), the States contend that they may pay
common administrative costs out of their TANF grants be-
cause such expenditures are "reasonably calculated to accom-
plish the purpose of" the TANF program.