Pennsylvania, Department of Public Welfare v. Sebelius
[…] with § 116. (A. 211.) Explaining the meaning of this sentence, PI 97-4 noted: “all expenditures that a State claims pursuant to these instructions” must, among other requirements, “meet the two year limit for filing claims for expenditures, in accordance with Section 1132 of the Social Security Act and 45 CFR Part 95, Subpart A.” (A. 211 (emphasis added).) Section 1132 of the Social Security Act provides for a two-year period for filing “any claim by a State for payment with respect to an expenditure made during any calendar quarter by the State—(1) in carrying out a State plan . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, 45 C.F.R. § 95.4 defines “claim” as follows: “In this subpart— . . . Claim means a request for Federal financial participation in 16 the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions and directives issued thereunder.” 45 C.F.R. § 95.4 (emphasis added). Section 116(b)(3) is focused exclusively on state claims for federal reimbursement. None of the surrounding statutory language contemplates federal claims for states to repay the federal share of recovered AFDC overpayments.