Pennsylvania, Department of Public Welfare v. Sebelius
[…] Accordingly, DPW reasons that this provision prohibits the HHS reimbursement demand, which relied on the result of the OIG audit. Moreover, DPW argues 12 that since HHS is bound by the results of the SAA audits, which took no exception to DPW’s failure to remit the federal share of its AFDC overpayments between October 1996 and June 2006, HHS has no authority for its demand. DPW argues that this interpretation is consistent with PRWORA’s overall statutory scheme and purpose. As evidence of this purpose, DPW cites 42 U.S.C. § 617, which provides: No officer or employee of the Federal Government may regulate the conduct of States under this part or enforce any provision of this part, except to the extent expressly provided in this part. This section narrowly circumscribes the scope of HHS authority with regard to TANF, and the legislative history of this provision evinces Congress’ intent in this regard: Many States are highly critical of the current welfare system’s lack of flexibility and high degree of Federal regulation.