Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Because of those alleged deficiencies, they argue that HHS could not have lawfully accepted DPW’s assurance that Pennsylvania had “provided advance notice of its intent to amend its State Plan.” (J.A. at 192.) agency may be afforded an opportunity “for additional investigation or explanation,” upon which the agency could lawfully base its action. Fla. Power & Light Co., 470 U.S. at 744. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(4) (providing that, when a court of appeals reviews a state’s appeal of an agency decision regarding a state plan, the court “may remand the case to the Secretary to take further evidence, and [she] may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may modify [her] previous action”). 45 Section 13(A) of the Medicaid Act requires that states seeking to change their rate-setting methodologies provide a public process under which: (i) proposed rates, the methodologies underlying the establishment of such rates, and justifications for the proposed rates