Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Pa. Pharmacists Ass’n, 283 F.3d at 543-44; see also Long Term Care Pharm. Alliance v. Ferguson, 362 F.3d 50, 56 (1st Cir. 2004) (“Of course, the Secretary of HHS … can enforce compliance with [Section 30(A)] and implementing regulations … by disapproving a state plan … .”). There is no suggestion in the text, its accompanying regulations, or the legislative history that HHS’s oversight role in enforcing Section 30(A)’s requirements involves simply accepting a state’s assertions at face value. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b) (requiring the Secretary to approve plans that “fulfill[] the conditions specified in subsection (a),” which include Section 30(A)); 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c) (requiring “[p]rompt submittal of amendments … [s]o that CMS can determine whether the plan continues to meet the requirements for approval”); 146 Cong. Rec. H11682-02 (explaining that, even with the repeal of the Boren Amendment, the Medicaid Act ensures through Section 30(A) that states “provide adequate reimbursement”).