Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] That projection was based on the funds allocated for nursing facility services in the governor’s proposed budget. A week later, on July 4, 2008, the Pennsylvania legislature passed “Act 44,” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii). As if the bureaucratese were not already painfully thick in this field, the Act directed DPW to apply what it called a “revenue adjustment neutrality factor,” which is another term for a BAF, in each fiscal year between July 1, 2008 and June 30, 2011. 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii)(A). Act 44 also codified the methodology announced in the June Notice, and rate. That decrease amounts to the 4.878% reduction described above. 11 provided that “the revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall limit the estimated aggregate increase in the [s]tatewide day- weighted average payment rate … to the amount permitted by the funds appropriated by the General Appropriations Act for those fiscal years.” Id. Translation: the BAF would continue to cap annual rates at the amount Pennsylvania decided it could afford to pay.