Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Rite Aid, 171 F.3d at 851. But that latitude is not limitless. The reimbursement rates that states select affect the funding they are entitled to receive from the federal government, and material changes to those rates are thus subject to federal approval. Section 30(A) gives teeth to the approval process, allowing HHS to reject state plans that provide inadequate assurance that payments will be consistent with efficiency, economy, quality of care, and adequate access. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.15(c)(1) (providing that CMS, with HHS’s approval, “retains authority for determining that proposed plan material is not approvable or that previously approved material no longer meets the requirements for approval”). And HHS has done so before, denying approval to state plan amendments when states “provide[] no … data to substantiate [their] proposed rates,” Alaska Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs. v.