Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services
[…] States must submit their proposed plans to CMS, and the agency must review each plan, “make a determination as to whether it conforms to the requirements for approval,” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), and “approve any plan which fulfills the conditions specified” in the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b). See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.12 (describing the submittal of state plans to CMS). A state may later amend an approved plan, but any amendments must also be submitted to CMS, and the agency must “determine whether the [amended] plan continues to meet the requirements for approval.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(2)(i). States are required to amend their plans “whenever necessary to reflect,” among other things, “[m]aterial changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the Medicaid program.” Id.