PRECEDENTIAL
[…] not impose any particular method or process” for meeting its
substantive requirements. Rite Aid, 171 F.3d at 851. But that
latitude is not limitless. The reimbursement rates that states
select affect the funding they are entitled to receive from the
federal government, and material changes to those rates are
thus subject to federal approval. Section 30(A) gives teeth to
the approval process, allowing HHS to reject state plans that
provide inadequate assurance that payments will be consistent
with efficiency, economy, quality of care, and adequate
access. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.15(c)(1) (providing that CMS,
with HHS’s approval, “retains authority for determining that
proposed plan material is not approvable or that previously
approved material no longer meets the requirements for
approval”). And HHS has done so before, denying approval
to state plan amendments when states “provide[] no … data to
substantiate [their] proposed rates,” Alaska Dep’t of Health &
Soc. Servs. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 424 F.3d
931, 937 (9th Cir. 2005), or when they provide “unsupported