PRECEDENTIAL
[…] expected increase or decrease in aggregate expenditures, and
did not identify any local agencies where copies of the
proposed changes would be available for public review.
Because of those alleged deficiencies, they argue that HHS
could not have lawfully accepted DPW’s assurance that
Pennsylvania had “provided advance notice of its intent to
amend its State Plan.” (J.A. at 192.)
agency may be afforded an opportunity “for additional
investigation or explanation,” upon which the agency could
lawfully base its action. Fla. Power & Light Co., 470 U.S. at
744. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(4) (providing that, when a court
of appeals reviews a state’s appeal of an agency decision
regarding a state plan, the court “may remand the case to the
Secretary to take further evidence, and [she] may thereupon
make new or modified findings of fact and may modify [her]
previous action”).
45
Section 13(A) of the Medicaid Act requires that states
seeking to change their rate-setting methodologies provide a
public process under which:
(i) proposed rates, the methodologies
underlying the establishment of such rates, and