PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Medicaid Act. States must submit their proposed plans to
CMS, and the agency must review each plan, “make a
determination as to whether it conforms to the requirements
for approval,” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), and “approve any plan
which fulfills the conditions specified” in the Medicaid Act,
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b). See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.12
(describing the submittal of state plans to CMS). A state may
later amend an approved plan, but any amendments must also
be submitted to CMS, and the agency must “determine
whether the [amended] plan continues to meet the
requirements for approval.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(2)(i).
States are required to amend their plans “whenever necessary
to reflect,” among other things, “[m]aterial changes in State
law, organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the
Medicaid program.” Id.
Pennsylvania has elected to participate in the Medicaid
program, and it has designated DPW as the “single [s]tate
agency” responsible for creating and administering the state’s
Medicaid plan.2 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) (requiring states