PRECEDENTIAL
[…] have been without the application of the BAF. Id. That
projection was based on the funds allocated for nursing
facility services in the governor’s proposed budget.
A week later, on July 4, 2008, the Pennsylvania
legislature passed “Act 44,” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii).
As if the bureaucratese were not already painfully thick in
this field, the Act directed DPW to apply what it called a
“revenue adjustment neutrality factor,” which is another term
for a BAF, in each fiscal year between July 1, 2008 and June
30, 2011. 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii)(A). Act 44 also
codified the methodology announced in the June Notice, and
rate. That decrease amounts to the 4.878% reduction
described above.
11
provided that “the revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall
limit the estimated aggregate increase in the [s]tatewide day-
weighted average payment rate … to the amount permitted by
the funds appropriated by the General Appropriations Act for
those fiscal years.” Id. Translation: the BAF would continue
to cap annual rates at the amount Pennsylvania decided it
could afford to pay. On the same day, the legislature enacted
the General Appropriations Act for fiscal year 2008-09,
which appropriated slightly more funds for nursing facility