PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (iii) final rates, the methodologies underlying
the establishment of such rates, and
justifications for such final rates are published
….
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A). In other words, a state must
provide notice of “proposed rates together with the
methodologies and justifications used to establish those
rates,” and give “concerned state residents … a reasonable
opportunity” to review and comment on them. Children’s
Seashore House v. Waldman, 197 F.3d 654, 659 (3d Cir.
1999). Federal regulations provide further guidance on the
substantive requirements of that notice. Under 42 C.F.R.
§ 447.205, notice of a “significant proposed change” in a
state’s rate-setting methodology must “[d]escribe the
proposed change in methods and standards,” “[g]ive an
estimate of any expected increase or decrease in annual
aggregate expenditures,” “[e]xplain why the agency is
46
changing its methods and standards,” and “[i]dentify a local
agency … where copies of the proposed changes are available
for public review.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a), (c). Section
447.205 also provides that the notice must “[b]e published