PRECEDENTIAL
[…] accordance with these requirements.” Pa. Pharmacists Ass’n,
283 F.3d at 543-44; see also Long Term Care Pharm.
Alliance v. Ferguson, 362 F.3d 50, 56 (1st Cir. 2004) (“Of
course, the Secretary of HHS … can enforce compliance with
[Section 30(A)] and implementing regulations … by
disapproving a state plan … .”). There is no suggestion in the
text, its accompanying regulations, or the legislative history
that HHS’s oversight role in enforcing Section 30(A)’s
requirements involves simply accepting a state’s assertions at
face value. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b) (requiring the Secretary
to approve plans that “fulfill[] the conditions specified in
subsection (a),” which include Section 30(A)); 42 C.F.R.
§ 430.12(c) (requiring “[p]rompt submittal of amendments …
[s]o that CMS can determine whether the plan continues to
meet the requirements for approval”); 146 Cong. Rec.
H11682-02 (explaining that, even with the repeal of the
Boren Amendment, the Medicaid Act ensures through
Section 30(A) that states “provide adequate reimbursement”).
Therefore, to the extent that HHS’s approval of a SPA rests