NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] approval. Id. at 43 (“[A]n agency rule would be arbitrary and capricious if the agency
has relied on factors which Congress has not intended it to consider.”). Other provisions
authority or that the Secretary was required to appeal the District Court’s final judgment
following the first appeal in order to reopen the record and reconsider whether to approve
the amendment.
13
of the Medicaid Act reinforce the Secretary’s decision to use the actual-experience data
from 2008 to 2009 in the 2014 reexamination and redetermination. Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396n(f)(2), the Secretary may ask the State for “any additional information which is
needed in order to make a final determination with respect to the request.” The Secretary
did so here. After this Court held that the Secretary’s 2008 approval of the plan
amendment was insufficiently explained and therefore arbitrary and capricious, the
Secretary reopened the investigation and requested additional information from
Pennsylvania.