NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Christ the King Manor, Inc.,
163 F. Supp. 3d. at 137. The data showing the actual impact of the lower payments the
2008 plan amendment authorized is clearly more recent and more accurate than the
predictive data available in December 2008, when the agency first examined the
proposed change.3 It makes little sense for the Secretary to ignore the “answers to the
test.”
V.
The nursing homes also argue that the Secretary’s 160-day delay in reopening
approval proceedings after the District Court entered final judgment should result in
judgment in their favor. See 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (“the Secretary . . . shall, not later
than 90 days after the date the plan is submitted to him, make a determination as to
whether it conforms to the requirements for approval . . . .”). Nothing in the statute
indicates that the 90-day timeline controls here, when a plan amendment is reexamined
3
Our holding is limited to the facts and circumstances of this case. We do not
hold that in the ordinary approval process, the agency can delay deciding a proposed plan