District Judge: Honorable Edmund V. Ludwig
[…] project just as she does Pennsylvania’s GA program –
specifically amendment SPA 94-08 – which is included as
part of the state Medicaid plan. This finding was in error.
20
While the Secretary must find that a Section 1115
waiver project is likely to assist in promoting the objectives
of Medicaid, she reviewed SPA 94-08 for an entirely different
reason. Under the Medicaid DSH statute, state Medicaid
plans “require[] [DSH] payments to hospitals to take into
account the situation of hospitals which serve a
disproportionate number of low income patients with special
needs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(1). That provision requires a
state to submit an amendment to its Medicaid plan that
“specifically defines” eligibility for Medicaid DSH payments,
and “provides . . . for an appropriate increase in the rate or
amount of payment for such services provided by such
hospitals . . . . ” Id. at § 1396r-4(a)(1)(A)-(B). In addition,
states are required to submit a “description of the
methodology used by the State to identify and to make
payments to disproportionate share hospitals . . . on the basis
of the proportion of low-income and [M]edicaid patients . . . .
” Id. at § 1396r-4(a)(2)(D).
Thus, the Secretary did not “determine[] that the
objectives of the Medicaid statute were promoted by
authorizing” SPA 94-08, as the District Court held. (App.
37.) Rather, the Secretary reviewed SPA 94-08 simply to