Healthalliance Hospitals, Inc. v. Price
[…] Cookeville Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Leavitt, 531

F.3d 844, 845 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); accord

42 C.F.R. § 430.25. To that end, the Medicaid statute gives the Secretary of HHS the

discretion to waive some of the requirements laid out in the Medicaid statute and yet

still designate the state as eligible for federal financial support under the Medicaid

program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1315. When the Secretary executes such a waiver, the state

plan for which the Secretary has waived the Medicaid statute’s requirements is termed a

“demonstration project[,]” 42 U.S.C. § 1315, and the “costs of such project”—including

the costs of patient treatment—“shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the

Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under

[the Medicaid program], or for administration of such State plan or plans, as may be

appropriate,” id. § 1315(a)(2)(A); see also Cookeville Reg’l, 531 F.3d at 845.

       One category of demonstration projects—known as “expansion waiver”

projects—is of particular relevance to the legal issues presented in this case. Expansion