Adventist Health System/Sunbel v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] We disagree. By its plain language, § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi)(II) did not require the Secretary to include patient days for expansion waiver patients in the DSH adjustment calculation. State expansion waiver plans, including Tenncare, were approved by the Secretary pursuant to authority provided under subchapter XI, not subchapter XIX of the Medicaid statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1315. Section 1315(a)(2)(A) recognized this distinction, providing that the costs of any demonstration project approved by the Secretary under subchapter XI, “which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under [the various provisions of subchapter XIX, among others], as the case may be, and. . .shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under such subchapter, . . . as may be appropriate.” More to the point, there would be no reason to “regard” these costs as expenditures under subchapter XIX if they were, in fact, expenditures made pursuant to state plans approved under subchapter XIX, 42 U.S.C. § 1396–1396v.