Adventist Health System/Sunbel v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] Federal law mandated that the state Medicaid plan cover medical assistance for specific populations, but the joint state-federal program left the states the option of covering additional groups. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)–(ii). Additionally, under Subchapter XI of the Social Security Act, a state could seek to expand the coverage of its Medicaid program by applying for a waiver of Medicaid requirements to operate an “experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives” of Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1315. Section 1315 authorized the Secretary to waive, among other things, statutory eligibility limitations on the payment of “medical assistance” to individuals under the Medicaid program so that the “costs of such [State plan] project which would not otherwise be included as expenditures under. . . [the statutory provisions] shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under such subchapter, . . . as may be appropriate . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(2)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) (“medical assistance” defined as payment for enumerated health care services including inpatient care); 42 U.S.C. No. 11-5990 Adventist v.